Get started44 Lily Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 23.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2019 for £116,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44 Lily Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 44 Lily Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 17 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 17 years.
44 Lily Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,115
Street avg £977
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

5 April 2019Most recent
£116,000
+93.3%over 16 years13 December 2002
£60,000
+140.0%9 September 2002
£25,000
-7.4%14 June 2002
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BT: £100,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.0 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.