Get started6 St Marys Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 15.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £179,950.
6 St Marys Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 St Marys Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,117
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Morris Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£179,950
+106.8%over 20 years22 May 2003
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BS: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0JH
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB