Get started21 St Marys Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 13% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £138,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 St Marys Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 21 St Marys Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Morris Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2024Most recent
£138,000
+49.2%over 10 years23 August 2013
£92,500
-7.5%over 7 years5 September 2005
£100,000
+51.5%over 2 years16 May 2003
£66,000
+256.8%over 5 years24 February 1998
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BS: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.