Get started7 Justin Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 30% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (December 2012).
7 Justin Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2021
7 Justin Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single Storey Side/ Rear Extension
7 Justin Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear orangery
5 December 2012Most recent
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AS: £119,500 (2017–1995).
ST5 0HY
Closest school
0.5 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB