Get startedChurch Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Church Terrace, where floor areas span 41–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on Church Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, Church Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,574
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Southwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2024Most recent
£215,000
+4.9%over 2 years5 January 2022
£205,000
+12.3%over 2 years11 January 2019
£182,500
+20.1%over 3 years7 September 2015
£152,000
+0.7%over 10 months21 November 2014
£151,000
+3.1%over 7 years4 April 2007
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9HZ: £180,000 (2025–2018).
Church Terrace Flat 3 Linden Way Canvey Island
Sold Jun 2025
Church Terrace Flat 2 Linden Way Canvey Island
Sold Oct 2024
Church Terrace Flat 10 Linden Way Canvey Island
Sold Mar 2021
Church Terrace Flat 4 Linden Way Canvey Island
Sold Mar 2018
Church Terrace Flat 6 Linden Way Canvey Island
Sold May 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SS8 9HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.