Get started8 Buren Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 8NN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 611 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 29.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). At 57 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 7 EPCs).
8 Buren Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2019
Loft conversion including rear dormer and front rooflights
8 Buren Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 7 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 8 Buren Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,961
Street avg £2,634
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

29 November 2016Most recent
£225,000
+65.4%over 6 years12 March 2010
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8NN: £240,000 (2023–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 8BE
Transport Museum — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB