Get started6 Buren Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8NN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 26.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Buren Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,692
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£240,000
+48.1%over 13 years25 January 2008
£162,000
+72.3%over 5 years17 April 2002
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8NN: £225,000 (2023–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS8 8BE
Transport Museum — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.