Get started10 Heilsburg Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 49). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 64.4% above the 2012 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£463/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (May 2012). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Heilsburg Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 14 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 10 Heilsburg Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,982
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

9 May 2012Most recent
£180,000
11 July 2006
£180,000
+56.5%over 4 years28 June 2002
£115,000
+21.1%over 1 year9 February 2001
£95,000
+18.0%over 1 year10 December 1999
£80,500
+34.2%over 1 year14 July 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8HH: £245,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 8BE
Creek Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Castle View School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.