Get started33 Heideburg Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8HB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 34.6% above the 2018 sale price. Sold October 2018 for £269,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Heideburg Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£269,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Heideburg Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,165
Street avg £3,750
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

15 October 2018Most recent
£269,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8HB: £320,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 8NP
Essex Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB