Get started18 Abensburg Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 196.5% above the 2001 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 27.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007.
18 Abensburg Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
18 Abensburg Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Abensburg Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £3,818
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

17 August 2001Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8ER: £257,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS8 8EF
Essex Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Castle View School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB