Get started26 Athos Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £215,000.
26 Athos Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 26 Athos Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,972
Street avg £3,735
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

23 September 2020Most recent
£215,000
+394.3%over 24 years22 March 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8EQ: £268,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS8 8DB
Whernside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Castle View School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB