Get started47 Athos Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£693/sq ft) was about 170.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £268,500 in October 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Remove Chimney. Insert French Doors On Eastern Elevation.
Price for 47 Athos Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£268,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 47 Athos Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,458
Street avg £3,678
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

17 October 2024Most recent
£268,500
+27.9%over 4 years20 August 2020
£210,000
22 February 2019
£210,000
+259.6%over 12 years16 May 2006
£58,392
-41.3%over 3 years18 October 2002
£99,500
+105.2%over 3 years27 August 1999
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8EQ: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS8 8BZ
Whernside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Castle View School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.