Get started8 Cassel Avenue is a one-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 25.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Cassel Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Cassel Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,417
Street avg £3,744
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

13 February 2017Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8BS: £310,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SS8 8BT
Whernside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB