Get started22 Griffin Avenue is a property in Canvey Island (SS8 8BE). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£142,500
Growth on file: 21.8% per year over 5 years.
14 October 2003Most recent
£142,500
+14.0%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

19 August 2002
£124,995
+40.4%10 June 2002
£89,000
+58.9%over 3 years15 January 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8BE: £310,000 (2024–2021).
SS8 8AP
Whernside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.