Get started14 Griffin Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £310,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Griffin Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 14 Griffin Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,493
Street avg £3,296
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

12 November 2024Most recent
£310,000
+20.2%over 5 years9 August 2019
£258,000
+282.2%over 20 years7 May 1999
£67,500
+0.7%8 January 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8BE: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS8 8BE
Whernside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.