Get started20 Griffin Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 784 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 66.4% above the 2015 sale of £229,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
20 Griffin Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2020
Extension: Single storey
Raise Ridge Height Creating New Pitched Roofed First Floor Extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Griffin Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,146
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

22 May 2015Most recent
£229,000
+108.2%over 14 years9 June 2000
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8BE: £310,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS8 8JY
Whernside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB