Get started39 Chapman Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 101% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £275,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2024
39 Chapman Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 39 Chapman Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,612
Street avg £3,647
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

20 August 2021Most recent
£275,000
+34.1%over 2 years5 February 2019
£205,000
+34.9%over 3 years10 April 2015
£152,000
+210.2%over 16 years30 October 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7QS: £290,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 7DG
Leigh Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.