Get started26 Ash Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £450,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Ash Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 26 Ash Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

4 May 2021Most recent
£450,000
+13.9%over 5 years21 September 2015
£395,000
+64.6%over 13 years24 May 2002
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7EA: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SS8 7EL
Closest school
0.2 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.