Get started1c is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in November 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 146.1% above the 2003 sale of £108,500. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1c changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 1 year.
£108,500
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 1c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,127
Street avg £3,277
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2003Most recent
£108,500
+14.2%over 8 months7 March 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DN: £332,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS8 0DZ
Thames Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB