Get started1b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 20.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 158.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
1b changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.6% per year over 1 year.
£202,500
Growth on file: 26.6% per year over 1 year.
1b is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,473
Street avg £3,148
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

3 August 2017Most recent
£202,500
+26.6%over 11 months16 September 2016
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DN: £332,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS8 0HD
Thames Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB