Get started1a is a semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in August 2004. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 24.9% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 178.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate Of Lawfulness (existing)Two Separate Dwellings
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,921
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

27 August 2004Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DN: £332,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS8 0HU
Thames Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB