Get started12 Avon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 742 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 2007–2010, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 sits 96.2% above the 2010 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm.
12 Avon Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2020
12 Avon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 3 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Avon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £3,382
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jones Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

10 December 2010Most recent
£157,000
30 July 2007
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DH: £220,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SS8 0DZ
Closest school
0.2 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB