Get started17 Downham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 23.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2019 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2025
Price for 17 Downham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 21 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Downham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £3,446
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jones Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

12 August 2019Most recent
£360,000
+50.0%over 15 years26 September 2003
£240,000
+60.0%over 3 years26 November 1999
£150,000
+200.0%over 10 months1 February 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DF: £280,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS8 0AF
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.