Get started1 Ray Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 257 m² (around 2766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £729,000 is 35.5% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
1 Ray Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Garage Conversion and new roof with rooflight to rear projection
1 Ray Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 21 years.
£538,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

One detached 5 - bedroom house with integral garage revised application
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 March 2017Most recent
£538,000
+412.4%over 15 years22 May 2001
£104,995
+98.1%over 5 years24 October 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SS8 0BZ: £209,248 (2021–2005).
SS8 0BD
Jasmine Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB