Get startedTamarinda is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 sits 445.5% above the 1998 sale of £93,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 67.5% below the postcode norm.
Tamarinda's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Tamarinda's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£93,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Tamarinda is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£581
Street avg £3,281
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

2 July 1998Most recent
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BX: £312,500 (2022–2014).
Shambles Thorney Bay Road Canvey Island
Sold Sept 2022
Jacaranda Thorney Bay Road Canvey Island
Sold Oct 2019
Arlington Thorney Bay Road Canvey Island
Sold Dec 2018
Madingley Thorney Bay Road Canvey Island
Sold Dec 2015
White Sails Thorney Bay Road Canvey Island
Sold Apr 2007
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS8 0LA
Cleveland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB