Get started34a is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 sits 91.2% above the 2014 sale of £215,000. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
34a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2021
34a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 34a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jones Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

7 March 2014Most recent
£215,000
+4.4%over 8 years25 November 2005
£206,000
+112.4%over 5 years3 March 2000
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BS: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS8 0AF
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.