Get started19a is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 24.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £403,600.
19a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£403,600
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 19a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,417
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£403,600
+87.7%over 15 years30 May 2003
£215,000
+47.3%over 1 year17 July 2001
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BD: £423,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS8 0EE
Beachway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.