Get started28 Thorp Leas is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 70).
Held since March 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 sits 96.4% above the 2005 sale of £246,995. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 119 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
28 Thorp Leas has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with flat roof over and roof lantern
28 Thorp Leas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 3 years.
£246,995
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 3 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 28 Thorp Leas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £2,694
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

3 March 2005Most recent
£246,995
+35.3%over 2 years29 July 2002
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BA: £440,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS8 0EE
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB