Get started8 The Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 43.3% above the 2016 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
8 The Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and alterations to fenestration
8 The Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 9 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 8 The Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2016Most recent
£353,000
+10.3%over 9 years31 August 2007
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AJ: £410,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS8 0EE
Poplar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB