Get started33 Elmhurst Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5RY). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 116.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £490,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2024
Price for 33 Elmhurst Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
33 Elmhurst Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,851
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmhurst Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

14 November 2022Most recent
£490,000
+58.1%over 7 years30 January 2015
£310,000
+192.5%over 17 years9 December 1997
£106,000
+11.6%over 8 months11 April 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5RY: £544,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS7 5SL
Closest school
0.1 km
Jotmans Hall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.