Get started33a is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5RY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £460,000 in May 2024.
33a has an approved extension on the planning record.
Front Porch
33a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 33a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,182
Street avg £3,382
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmhurst Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

7 May 2024Most recent
£460,000
+89.7%over 19 years3 September 2004
£242,500
+131.0%over 7 years7 July 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5RY: £544,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS7 5SL
Closest school
0.1 km
Jotmans Hall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.