Get started39 Elmhurst Avenue is a detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5RY). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £565,000 in January 2025.
Price for 39 Elmhurst Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 28 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 39 Elmhurst Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,313
Street avg £3,376
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmhurst Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2025Most recent
£565,000
+63.8%over 10 years6 May 2014
£345,000
+19.0%over 10 years28 November 2003
£289,950
+590.4%over 6 years16 May 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5RY: £480,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS7 5TA
Closest school
0.1 km
Jotmans Hall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.