Get started1 Church Corner is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 58.8% above the 2006 sale of £249,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 9 EPCs).
1 Church Corner valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 4 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 1 Church Corner stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £3,094
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2006Most recent
£249,995
+31.6%over 3 years2 October 2002
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5LP: £250,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS7 5QS
Closest school
0.8 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB