Get started12 Church Corner is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 50.4% above the 2014 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
12 Church Corner outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2014Most recent
£250,000
+26.9%over 6 years4 January 2008
£197,000
+176.5%over 3 years18 June 2004
£71,250
-7.5%over 1 year13 September 2002
£77,000
+1.3%over 4 years21 August 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5LP: £208,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS7 5HG
Closest school
0.8 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.