Get started2 Church Corner is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 109.4% above the 2003 sale of £169,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Church Corner valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Church Corner runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £3,135
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2003Most recent
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5LP: £250,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS7 5HG
Closest school
0.8 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB