Get started7 Boyce Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5LF). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £602,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Boyce Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Boyce Green has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single Storey Side And Rear Extension And Raised Patio
Latest sale on 7 Boyce Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£602,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
7 Boyce Green outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,859
Street avg £3,934
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Boyce Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Single Storey Side And Rear Extension And Raised Patio
28 September 2022Most recent
£602,000
+141.0%over 9 years19 December 2012
£249,750
-33.4%over 5 years17 December 2007
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5LF: £535,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS7 5SL
Closest school
0.4 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.