Get started29 Danesfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 22.8% above the 2024 sale price. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £325,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Danesfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Front Porch, Bay Window And Rear Shed/gazebo
29 Danesfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 20 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 20 years.
29 Danesfield is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,009
Street avg £3,916
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£325,000
+58.5%over 19 years14 January 2005
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5EE: £310,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS7 5LP
South View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB