Get started17 Danesfield is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £542,000 is 17.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£750/sq ft) was about 175.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £460,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 57 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Front dormer.
Latest sale on 17 Danesfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
17 Danesfield outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,070
Street avg £3,410
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, loft conversion with rear dormer and front rooflight and removal of chimney
14 July 2023Most recent
£460,000
+57.5%over 5 years27 April 2018
£292,000
+62.2%over 4 years12 July 2013
£180,000
+103.4%over 12 years6 April 2001
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5EE: £310,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS7 5TA
South View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.