Get started10 Hornbeams is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 104.8% above the 2003 sale of £207,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm. At 132 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2024
10 Hornbeams valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 10 Hornbeams stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,568
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

19 December 2003Most recent
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4NP: £455,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS7 4BD
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.4dB