Get started23 Hornbeams is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £420,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2026
23 Hornbeams has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
23 Hornbeams outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £2,609
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

9 June 2021Most recent
£420,000
+54.4%over 10 years17 December 2010
£272,000
+8.8%over 6 years4 March 2004
£249,999
+92.3%over 4 years17 December 1999
£129,995
+34.0%over 2 years20 December 1996
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4NP: £455,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS7 4BQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.