Get started3 Barncombe Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £332,700. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£332,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Barncombe Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,822
Street avg £3,934
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hazlemere Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£332,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4AQ: £405,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS7 4HD
Closest school
0.4 km
The Robert Drake Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB