Get started2 Cranbrook Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3YX). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 19.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Cranbrook Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£3,646
Street avg £3,465
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranbrook Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

3 July 2020Most recent
£350,000
+84.2%over 14 years31 March 2006
£190,000
+8.6%over 2 years21 November 2003
£175,000
+177.8%over 7 years24 November 1995
£62,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3YX: £355,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS7 3LY
Closest school
0.5 km
The King John School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.