Get started29 Bramble Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2UN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £507,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Bramble Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Bramble Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey and first floor side extensions including front and rear dormers and roof lights plus fenestration alterations and juliet balcony
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£507,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 29 Bramble Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,533
Street avg £4,656
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£507,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2UN: £420,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SS7 2HS
Rivers Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Wyburns Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB