Get started26 Bramble Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2UN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£606/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sale on file: £385,000 in March 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Bramble Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 26 Bramble Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,525
Street avg £4,546
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2024Most recent
£385,000
+36.3%over 4 years30 May 2019
£282,500
+188.3%over 18 years14 July 2000
£98,000
+29.8%over 2 years29 August 1997
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2UN: £450,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 2ST
Rivers Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Wyburns Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.