Get started17 Bramble Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2UN). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£773/sq ft) was about 167.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £382,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear/side extension and fenestration alterations
17 Bramble Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£382,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Bramble Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,315
Street avg £4,446
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and the construction of a single storey side/rear extension with roof and fenestration alterations
27 March 2023Most recent
£382,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2UN: £450,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS7 2ST
Rivers Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Wyburns Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB