Get started5 Ormonde Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hadleigh, Benfleet, Benfleet (SS7 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£652/sq ft) was about 169% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £400,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Ormonde Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 5 Ormonde Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,018
Street avg £3,226
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£400,000
+14.3%over 3 years11 September 2020
£350,000
+66.7%over 7 years14 December 2012
£210,000
+2.4%over 4 years1 December 2008
£205,000
+24.2%over 4 years2 July 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2EN: £262,100 (2024–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SS7 2ST
Buxton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.