Get started11 Ormonde Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hadleigh, Benfleet, Benfleet (SS7 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 801 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 119.2% above the 2009 sale of £182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 32% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Ormonde Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2018
Planning history at 11 Ormonde Avenue is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Reduce Oak To 5m-6m Above Ground Level And Reduce Crown Spead By Between 1-1.5m. Reduce Silver Birch To 3-4m In Height.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.4% per year over 3 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: -3.4% per year over 3 years.
11 Ormonde Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £4,140
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Reduce And Thin Tree By 30% To Maintain A Suitable Size And Shape For The Location. Tpo 6/97
27 March 2009Most recent
£182,000
-10.6%over 3 years12 January 2006
£203,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2EN: £351,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS7 2ST
Buxton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB