Get started3 Ormonde Avenue is a semi-detached house in Hadleigh, Benfleet, Benfleet (SS7 2EN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 780 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 sits 103.3% above the 2009 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 30.3% below the postcode norm.
3 Ormonde Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Ormonde Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,483
Street avg £4,133
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

25 September 2009Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2EN: £351,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS7 2QJ
Buxton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB