Get started32b is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in March 2005. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 82.1% above the 2005 sale of £95,000. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
32b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.3% per year over 10 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 19.3% per year over 10 years.
32b outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

31 March 2005Most recent
£95,000
+118.4%over 4 years9 May 2000
£43,500
+38.1%over 2 years29 August 1997
£31,500
+16.7%over 1 year2 July 1996
£27,000
+63.6%over 1 year25 April 1995
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2AZ: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadleigh Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.