Get started24 Beech Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 194.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 65 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £340,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Beech Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of single storey side/ rear extension and fenestration alterations
Price for 24 Beech Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 24 Beech Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,231
Street avg £3,263
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension projecting 5.80 metres from the rear of the original wall of the dwelling, with a maximum height of 3.50 metres and an eaves height of 2.70 metres
17 March 2023Most recent
£340,000
+17.2%over 1 year18 March 2021
£289,995
+31.8%over 5 years8 April 2015
£220,000
+323.1%over 18 years27 November 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2AZ: £460,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS7 2ST
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadleigh Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.